Skyway International Travels

Mysore Dasara Program

Mysore Dasara, a 10-day festival endowed with distinct culture, tradition and heritage is a Royal Festival Celebrating victory of Truth over Evil.

10 Oct 2018
Inauguration with Pooja to Goddess Sri Chamundeshwari Devi

8.45 am on the auspicious Tula lagnum
at Sri Chamudeshwari Temple, Chamundi Hills

  • 8:00 AM : Body Weight Checking | Two Divisional Tournaments : 17 Years below & 17 Years Above. Total 8 Weights: 50 – 57 KG, 61KG, 65 KG, 70K, 74 KG, 86KG, 94KG & 95_+ KG
  • 10:30AM | Police Help Desk Center(KIOSK) | Venue : Chamundi Hill
  • 11AM | Sports Baton inauguration | Venue : Sri Chamundeshwari temple, Chamundi Hill
  • 11:00AM | Women Entreprenure and Women self help groups products exhibition and sales mela | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 11:30AM | Mysore Dasara Film Festival | Venue : Karnataka Kalamandira
  • 11:30AM | Women Dasara (Mahila Dasara) | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 1:00PM | Food Mela | Venue : Scouts & Guides Field
  • 4PM | Dasara sports meet inauguration | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • 4:00PM | Flower Show | Venue : Kupanna Park Premises
  • 4:00PM | Books Exhibition and sales | Venue : CADA Office Premises
  • 5:00PM | Dasara Exhibition | Venue : Exhibition Premises, Mysuru
  • 6:00 PM – 6:30PM | Nadswara | Performers : Vidwan. Yadhukumar and troupe, Mysuru
  • 6:30PM | Dasara Lighting Decorations | Venue : Green Mantap, Sayyajirao Toad
  • 6:30PM- 7:00PM | Inauguration of cultural events | Chief Minister of Karnataka Siddaramaiah
  • 7:00PM | Dasara Yoga Torch light walk | Venue : Maharaja Oval Ground, Near D.C. Office
  • 7:30PM- 8:30PM | Dasara Vikasa Vaibhava (Dance Drama) | Performers : Prabhath artists, Bengaluru
  • 8:30PM-10:00PM | Mahishamardhini (Dance Drama) | Performers : Vidwan Sudhachandran

11 Oct 2018

  • 7:30AM | Dasara Darshana | Venue : Kote Anjaneyaswamy temple, Mysuru
  • 9:30AM | Farmer Dasara Procession | Venue : Kote Anjaneyaswamy temple, Mysuru
  • 8:00 AM : Mysuru First Division Level Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00 AM : 9th State Level Women Wrestling Tournament and Weight Checking Programme
  • 9.30 AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Procession | Inauguration By Hon’ble District In-charge Minister & PWD Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru.| Venue : Kote Anjaneya Swami Temple, Palace premises, Mysuru.
  • 10.30 AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Exhibition | Inauguration By Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru. | Venue : J.K. Grounds, Mysuru
  • 10:30AM | Farmer Dasara Exhibition | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 10:30AM | Children’s Dasara | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace
  • 11.00 AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Stage Programme | Inauguration By Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru. | Venue : Platinum Jubilee Hall, J.K. Grounds, Mysuru.
  • 11:00AM | Creative Arts and painting Exhibition | Venue : Karnataka Kalamandira
  • 11:00AM | Farmer Dasara stage Programme | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 5:30PM | Youth Dasara | Venue : Maharaja College Grounds
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Sitar-Sarangi (jugalbandi) | Performers : Pandit Ankush
  • 6.30PM | Body building (Male) weight category | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Nayak (Sitar) Ustad Faiyaz Khan (Sarangi) Ustad Rafique Khan (Sitar)
  • 7:00PM | Hindustani Music concert | Performer: Padmashree pandit M. Venkatesh Kumar, Dharwad | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Hindustani music concert | Performers : Pandit M Venkatesh Kumar, Dharwad
  • 8:00PM | Classical Dance | Performer : Actress and Classical Dancer V. Shobana, Chennai | Venue: Palace Premises
  • 8:00PM-10:PM | Classical Dance | Performers : Classical dancer/actress Shobana, Chennai
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium

12 Oct 2018

  • 7:00AM | Heritage Walk | Venue : Rangacharlu Town Hall
  • 8:00AM : 9th State Level Women Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00AM : 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament Participants Weight Checking Programme
  • 11:00 AM | Ideal ‘Daughter-in-law and Mother-in-law Event | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Siddhi (Yoga Dance) | Performers : Vidwan Yamini Muthanna, Bengaluru
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Buddham Sharanam (Dance Drama) | Performers : Ganabarathi music –dance school, Mysuru
  • 8:00PM-10:00PM | Hindustani Music concert | Performers : Vidwan Shubha Mudgal, New Delhi
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • 6.30PM | Body building (Male) height category | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium

13 Oct 2018

  • 6:00AM | Yoga Celebration | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 6.30AM | Half Marathon | Venue : University of Mysore sports pavilion
  • 7:00AM | Java Motor Cycle Ride | Venue : Rangacharlu Town Hall
  • 8:00 AM | 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 9:00AM | State Level Yoga Competition | Venue : Palace Premises, Kote Anjaneyaswamy Temple
  • 10:00AM | Dasara Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10:30AM | Emerging Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 4PM | Valedictory function of Dasara sports meet | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • 5:00PM | State Level Milking Competition | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 6:00PM | Sarod Instrumental Concert | Performer: Pandit Dr. Rajeev Taranath, Mysore | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Odissi Dance | Performers : Vidwan Rumindhar Khurana, Mumbai
  • 8:00PM-10:00PM | Sufi Music | Performers : Ustad Lakhwinder Wadali, Amritsar, Venue : Palace Premises
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium

14 Oct 2018

  • 7:00AM | Trin Trin Cycling | Venue : K.R. Circle
  • 10:00AM | Pleasentry Poets Meet with Light Music | Venue: Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00 AM : 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00 AM – 12 PM : Panja Wrestling Participants Body weight checking programme. From 1:30 PM: First State Level Men & Women Panja Wrestling Tournament will be held. For Men 11 : Below 55 KG, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100, 110+ KG & for Women 7 Divisions: 55 KG, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, & 80+ KG
  • 10.00 AM – 1.30 PM | Vinoda Kavigoshti & Singing (Hasya Kavigoshti) : Jugalbandi of Chutukas from famous humourous poets (Dr. Chandrashakhar Patil, Sri B. R. Lakshman Rao, Sri Dundiraj & team) and Sangeeta Goshti (Sri Panchama Halibandi & Team) | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Chief Guest: Dr. Mukhyamantri Chandru, Actor & former President, Kannada Development Authority. 2. Special Invitee : Kum. Mayuri, Famous Dancer, 3. Special Presence: Smt Gita Mahadevaprasad, Hon’ble Minister, Govt. of Karnataka
  • 6:00PM | Programme by Police Band | Performers : Karnataka Police | Venue : Palace premises
  • 8:00PM-8:30PM | Mohiniyattam/ Kuchipudi | Performers : South Zone Cultural centre, Thanjavur
  • 8:30PM | Fusion Music Concert | Performers : Hindustani players M. Prakash Sontakki & Co., Bengaluru
  • 9:30PM-10:00PM | Dance Drama on Nature | Performers : Actress MS Shantala, Bengaluru

15 Oct 2018

  • 6:00AM | Yoga Expedition | Venue: Foot of Chamundi Hill
  • 10:00AM | Special Poets Meet | Venue: Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10:00AM | National seminar on Constitution, Democracy and Equality | Venue: Senate Bhavan, Manasagangothri
  • 10.00 AM – 1.30 PM | Vishishta Kavigoshti (Vishesha Kavigoshti) : Unveiling the hidden talents of society’s neglected, oppressed, helpless, orphaned & handicapped people. | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Presider by: Dr. Jayamala, Hon’ble MLC, 2. Special Invitee: Smt. Umashree, Hon’ble Minister, Kannada & Culture Department, Govt. of Karnataka., 3. Chief Guest: Smt. K. Neela, Famous Author., 4. Aashaya Nudi: Sri Kempa Honnaiah, Winner of Central Service Rank | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium
  • 10:30AM | Folk Dance | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 7:00PM | Carnatic Music Concert | Performer : Carnatic Singer V.T. M Krishna, Chennai | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 6:00PM-7:30PM | Kannada Dindima (Light Music concert) | Performers : Dhwani Sugama Sangeetha Samsthe, Bengaluru, YK Muddukrishna, Kikkeri Krishnamurthy, Pancham Halebandi, Praveen, Praddep, Sunitha, Seema Raikar, Shashikala, Spandhana and Poornima
  • 8:30PM-10:00PM | Carnatic classical music | Performers : Vidwan TM Krishna, Chennai
  • 9:00PM | Urdu Poets Meet (Mushaira) | Venue: Golden Palace Convention Hall Mysore-Bengaluru Road Bannimantap

16 Oct 2018

  • 6:00AM | Cyclothon Competition | For Online Registration : Click Here | Venue : Chamundi Vihar Stadium
  • 10:00AM | Renowned Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10.00 AM – 1.30 PM | Kavigoshti of well known poets (Pradhana Kavigoshti): Oration by famous poets from different districts & local languages across the state. | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Special Invitee: Sri Jayanth Kaikini, Famous Poet & Lyricist. 2. Presided by: Dr. S. G. Siddaramaiah, President, Kannada Development Authority 3. Chief Guest: Dr. Mallika Ghanti, Vice Chancellor, Kannada University, Hampi.| Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Tala-vadya | Performers : Pandit Anooru Ananthakrishna, Bengaluru
  • 6:45PM-7:30PM | Vidyunmadanika (Dance Drama) | Performers : Vidwan Vasundhara Doreswamy, Mysuru
  • 7:30PM-8:00PM | Bangra Dance | Performers : South Zone cultural centre, Panjab
  • 8PM to 10.30PM 3D Projection Mapping | Time : 8pm to 10.30 for more details about 3D Projection Mapping : Click Here
  • 8:00PM-8:30PM | Singhi Cham/Yak Cham | Performers : South Zone cultural centre,Sikkim
  • 8.30PM | Ghazal Music Concert | Performer : Ghazal Singer Ustad Talat Azeez, Mumbai | Venue: Palace Premises

17 Oct 2018

  • 11:00AM | Cultural Programs for Senior Citizens | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Carnatic classical music | Performers : Vidwan Nandinirao Gujar, Pune
  • 7:30PM | Jugal Bandi (Hindustani Music-Flute) | Performers : Pandit Jayatirtha Mevundi & Pandit Praveen Godkini | Venue: Palace Premises
  • 8:00PM | Kathak Dance | Performer : V. Madhu Natraj, Bengaluru | Venue : Palace Premises
  • Time : 8PM to 10.30PM | Venue : Mysuru Town Hall | for more details about 3D Projection Mapping : Click Here
  • 9:00PM-10:00PM | Folk music concert | Performers : Pichhalli Srinivas, Malavalli Mahadevaswamy, B Basavaraju, Chamarajnagar, Mallikarjun Kenkere, Tumakuru Devananda Varaprasad, Mysuru, Svitha Ganesh Prasad, Bengaluru, Rathna, Sakaleshpura, Nataraj Haradanahalli, Chamarajnagar

18 Oct 2018

3D Projection Mapping

  • Venue : Mysuru Town Hall Date : Time : 8pm to 10.30 for more details about 3D Projection Mapping

19 Oct 2018

  • 30-09-2017 | 2:15PM | Nandidhwaja Pooja | Venue : Palace Balarama Gate
  • 30-09-2017 | 4:45PM | Vijayadashami Procession | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 30-09-2017 | 8:00PM | Torch Light Parade | Venue : Bannimantap Ground
Skyway International Travels